Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how CapRaise Pty Ltd ABN 43 618 015 384 (we, us and our) collect, use, disclose and hold personal information and other information relating to the carriage services supplied by us.  This Privacy Policy came into effect on 26/02/2018. We may change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing an updated version on our website.

Applicable laws

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) in relation to “personal information”, which is defined as information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

Collection of personal information

The types of personal information we collect may include your name, email address and contact telephone numbers. We may also collect more detailed information such as information about your services with us and how you use them (including network usage, the time and duration of communications, website browser history and location information) and information that allows us to identify you for verification purposes.

It is not common practice for us to collect sensitive information, such as information about your race or ethnic background, health, religion, trade union membership, political opinion, sexual preference or criminal record. We will only collect sensitive information with your consent.

We collect information on how you use this website to help us develop and improve it, including details of your domain name and Internet Protocol (IP) address, operating system, browser version, cookie details, how long you stayed on a page, the route you took to navigate through the pages and the website that you visited prior to accessing our site. Please note that this information is anonymous and only used in the aggregate – it is not personal information associated with you as a specific person.

How we collect personal information

We generally collect personal information directly from you where this is reasonable and practical, but may occasionally collect personal information from third parties. We may collect this information when:

  • you use any of our products or services;
  • you communicate with us through correspondence, email, phone enquiries, our website or our social media channels;
  • you apply for employment with us;
  • a third party contacts us on your behalf; or
  • we obtain information from third party sources like referrals, our service providers, our business partners, credit reporting bodies or publicly available information.

If you provide personal information to us about someone else, you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose that information to us and that, without us taking any further steps required by privacy laws, we may collect, use and disclose such information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. For example, you should take reasonable steps to ensure the individual concerned is aware of the various matters detailed in this Privacy Policy. The individual must also provide the consents set out in this Privacy Policy in respect of how we will deal with their personal information.

How we use personal information

We will use your personal information for the purpose for which it has been collected, reasonably related secondary purposes, any other purpose you have consented to and any other purpose permitted under the Privacy Act. This may include using your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide our products and services;
  • to provide access to, monitor and develop our website;
  • to provide information about our products or services, including sending newsletters to our subscribers;
  • to review, develop and improve the products and services we offer, including to conduct
  • market research and statistical analysis in relation to our business;
  • to carry out obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • to respond to any enquiries or complaints; or
  • to assess, process and manage applications for employment.

How we disclose personal information

We will disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it has been collected, reasonably related secondary purposes, any other purpose you have consented to and any other purpose permitted under the Privacy Act. This may include disclosing your personal information to:

  • third parties we engage with to perform services on our behalf, including marketing agencies, logistics companies, printing and postal services, call centres, mail houses, website developers, cloud storage providers, data analytics providers;
  • third parties providing professional services to you in connection with CapRaise;
  • credit reference agencies, debt collection agencies, fraud prevention agencies, security agencies, financial institutions, emergency services, crime prevention agencies and telecommunications companies, for the purposes of fraud prevention, debt collection, credit management and emergency services and crime prevention;
  • anyone acting on your behalf;
  • our professional advisors and consultants, accountants, lawyers and auditors;
  • any of our employees, related companies and business partners;
  • anyone who is considering acquiring an interest in our assets or businesses (or any part of them);
  • if you are applying to work with us, your referees; organisations that conduct background, competence and psychometric tests; and any relevant government agencies or departments;
  • respond to subpoenas, judicial processes or legitimate requests by law enforcement officials or government agencies or departments.

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us disclosing your information to such entities without obtaining your consent on a case by case basis.

We may also use and disclose your contact information for marketing purposes – see the section titled Marketing below.

We may from time to time transfer personal information outside Australia to countries whose privacy laws do not provide the same level of protection as Australia’s privacy laws. By providing us with your personal information, you agree to us disclosing your information to entities located outside Australia on the basis that we are not required to take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient complies with Australian privacy laws in relation to your information. You agree that we will not remain accountable for the information once it is disclosed overseas, and you will not be able to seek redress against us under the Australian privacy law in the event of any breach.

Protection of personal information

We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We use standard industry practices to protect the personal information we hold. This helps protect your information from being intercepted and misused by third parties when it is travelling over the Internet. When we receive your information, it is stored on a secure server and is only read by authorised personnel.

Please be aware that, although we take steps to create a secure environment for your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information you transmit online. We will make reasonable attempts to notify you if there is a data breach involving your personal information which may result in serious harm, such as identity theft.

Please note that you are responsible for keeping your password secure and you should not disclose it to anyone (unless you want to authorise them to access your account and incur charges on your account).

We will take such steps that are reasonable in the circumstances (if any) to destroy or de-identify personal information when it is no longer required.

Access to and correction of personal information

To find out what personal information we have collected about you, please email us at info@capraise.financial. There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal information, such as where the request relates to an existing or anticipated legal proceeding or if your request is vexatious.

If you become aware of any inaccuracies in the personal information you have provided to us, you must notify us as soon as possible and we will take reasonable steps to ensure it is corrected. We will generally rely on you to assist us in informing us if the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

Marketing

We may use your personal information to contact you with information about investment opportunities, and disclose your personal information to affiliates, sub-contractors, agents and partners for these purposes. From time to time, we and our affiliates and partners may contact you by mail, telephone, email, other electronic messaging services (such as text, voice, sound or image messages including using automated calling systems) or fax with information about products and services (including discounts and special offers).

If you no longer wish to receive marketing or promotional information from us and our affiliates and partners, you can unsubscribe at any time.

Browser Cookies

Browser cookies are small pieces of text stored by your Internet browser on the hard drive of the computer you are using to access this website. This website uses cookies to connect you and the information you have provided in order to provide you with personalized content and a better experience when you return. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies, although you can choose not to. If you disable browser cookies from your browser you will not be able to create a shopping basket or place an order. For further information about managing and disabling browser cookies, you should refer to your Internet browser’s help section or user guide. There are also many resources on the Internet regarding browser cookies.

Links to other websites

This website may provide access to other third-party websites by linking to them. This website is not responsible for the privacy policies (including data protection and cookies), content or security of linked websites.

Contact details and complaints

If you have any questions, comments or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us at info@capraise.financial

We will use reasonable endeavours to respond to you within 5 business days.